The Court is the governing body of the Company and usually consists of the Officers of the Company (the Master, the Upper Warden, the Under Warden, and the Immediate Past Master), up to nine other masters past the chair and a varying number of court assistants.

It meets four times a year and considers all matters relating to the Company.

One of its duties is to secure the succession of Masters by selecting suitable court assistants from members of the Livery.  It receives reports from the various committees and allocates funds and resources as appropriate.  The Clerk is in attendance.

Officers

The Master
Manny Cohen

Upper Warden
David Hopkins

Under Warden
Judith Pleasance CC

Immediate Past Master
Alderman Vincent Keaveny CBE

Court of Assistants

Past Master Richard Excell (2014/2015)

Past Master John Brewer (2015/2016)

Past Master Christopher Thierry (2017/2018)

Past Master Andrew Dawson (2018/2019)

Past Master Mark Johnson (2019/2022)

Honorary Court Assistant Peter Ackroyd

Court Assistant Kevin Barwick

Court Assistant Gregory Craig Waller

Court Assistant Giles Schofield

Court Assistant Ulrika Dadley

Honorary Court Assistant Robert Allan

Court Assistant Tory Manuel

Court Assistant Brian Plunkett

Court Assistant Rhys Iley

Court Assistant Andrew Hogley

Court Assistant Jonathan Soar

Past Court Assistants

Alderman Prof Emma Edhem

Lt Col Peter Lynch

Kim Gillespie-Franklin

Rupert Hague-Holmes

Roland Hayes

Past Masters Emeritus

Past Master Michael Abrahams CBE DL (1996/97)

Past Master The Right Honourable Sir Robin Auld (1984/85)

Past Master Simon Bailey (2010/11)

Past Master Simon Boardman-Weston (2012/2013)

Past Master John Bishop (2001/02)

Past Master Charles Brook (2006/07)

Past Master Raymond Cousins (1993/1994)

Past Master Lt Col. (Retd) Bill Clark (2013/2014)

Past Master Peter Hewitt, JP, FCSI, FRSA (2016/17)

Past Master Richard Hollis (2008/09)

Past Master Gavin Hamilton-Deeley (2007/08)

Past Master Colonel John Nickell-Lean TD (2003/04)

Past Master Elizabeth Peacock JP DL (2009/10)

Past Master Richard Pickance (2005/06)

Past Master Richard Proctor (1991/92)

Past Master HRH The Princess Royal (1994/95)