The Court is the governing body of the Company and usually consists of the Officers of the Company (the Master, the Upper Warden, the Under Warden, and the Immediate Past Master), nine other masters past, the chair and nine court assistants.

It meets three times a year before a dinner and considers all matters relating to the Company.

One of its duties is to secure the succession of Masters by selecting suitable court assistants from members of the Livery, as well as ensuring that the Livery Committee, from whom many court assistants are selected, is properly constituted.  It receives reports from the various committees and allocates funds and resources as appropriate.  The Clerk is in attendance.

Officers

The Master
Andrew Gerard Dawson

Upper Warden
Mark Sutherland Johnson ACH

Under Warden
Alderman Vincent Thomas Keaveny

Immediate Past Master
Christopher Michael Thierry CText FTI

Court of Assistants

Past Master Richard Hollis (2008/09)

Past Master Elizabeth Peacock JP DL (2009/10)

Past Master Simon Bailey (2010/11)

Past Master Simon Boardman-Weston (2012/2013)

Past Master Lt Col. (Retd) Bill Clark (2013/2014)

Past Master Richard Excell (2014/2015)

Past Master John Brewer (2015/2016)

Past Master Peter Hewitt, JP, FCSI, FRSA (2016/2017)

Court Assistant Peter Ackroyd

Court Assistant Alderman Sir David Wootton

Court Assistant Howard Venters

Court Assistant Emmanuel Cohen

Court Assistant The Right Reverend Peter Hullah

Honorary Court Assistant Kenneth Ayers MBE, KStj (2016)

Court Assistant Alderman Emma Edhem

Court Assistant Kevin Barwick

Court Assistant Gregory Craig Waller

Court Assistant Margaret Miller

Court Assistant Judith Pleasance CC

Honorary Court Assistant Robert Allan

Past Masters Emeritus

Past Master Michael Abrahams CBE DL (1996/97)

Past Master The Right Honourable Sir Robin Auld (1984/85)

Past Master John Bishop (2001/02)

Past Master Charles Brook (2006/07)

Past Master Raymond Cousins (1993/1994)

Past Master Brian Dunn CBE (1990/91)

Past Master Michael Gilbert RD (1977/78)

Past Master Sir William Goring Bt (2000/01)

Past Master Gavin Hamilton-Deeley (2007/08)

Past Master Rex Johnson (1997/98)

Past Master Colonel John Nickell-Lean TD (2003/04)

Past Master Richard Pickance (2005/06)

Past Master Richard Proctor (1991/92)

Past Master Paul Rippon (1998/99 & Nov 1999/2000)

Past Master HRH The Princess Royal (1994/95)

Past Master Brian Whitaker (2002/03)